Privacy Policies

Australia Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last changed on  August 14, 2020, last checked on August 18, 2020, and applies to citizens of Australia.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.georgiebailey.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. 

Georgie Bailey – Sensory Feasts And Other Adventures Pty Ltd (ABN 48 631 665 980) together we, us, our and other similar expressions) are committed to protecting your personal privacy.  This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.  Information is your ‘personal information’ if it is about you as an identified or identifiable individual. 

Our Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We have adopted internal policies and procedures to ensure that personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt with in accordance with the APPs.  You can see the full text of the APPs online at www.privacy.gov.au.

Information We Collect

In order to provide our customers with our services, we may collect and use personal information about them.  If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our services to you, and you or your organisation may not be able to participate in future offers of services which we supply. 

The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and other contact details. 

How We Collect Personal Information

Generally, we collect your personal information from you.  For example, we may collect information from you when you provide us with information, whether in person, by telephone, online or in writing.  If you agree to engage us (including by telephone or online), we will collect information necessary to fulfil that engagement. 

How We Store Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure serversAccess to personal information is limited to our employees who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

Our employees are obliged and trained to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the user name and password you use to access and use our customer portal.

We are not responsible or liable for the security of data sent via the internet.

Purpose Of Collection

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can:

  • meet our legal obligations;
  • identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives;
  • provide our services or other benefits to you;
  • communicate with you;
  • inform you of any initiatives we think may be of interest to you;
  • inform you about our services and the benefits of using our services;
  • provide you with information about offers or other benefits that may become available;
  • seek your opinion or comments about our services;
  • carry out billing and debt recovery activities;
  • carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • develop and implement initiatives to improve our services;
  • contact you to enable us to manage your account and fulfil our obligations to you or your organisation;
  • recover monies owing to us from time to time;

and for other secondary purposes.

Disclosure

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, Our Community Pty Ltd, service providers and contractors that help us supply our products and services. 

Except as indicated above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • the third party is our service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided to them;
  • the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;
  • the disclosure is to a related entity; or
  • the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise you of new services and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to you.  This may include service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

If you prefer not to receive information about our services, you can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting us via our contact form.

We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have expressly consented to that disclosure.

Access 

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us via our contact form. 

However, where

  • the access impacts on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or
  • the access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency,

we may deny your request for access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why. We may also charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs we incur in processing your request.

Quality And Correction

We always try to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, please let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Website And Cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of our website users.  These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal.  We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website.  No other business has access to our cookies.

We do not use this technology to access your personal information in our records and you cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Changes To This Policy

As our business evolves, our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be amended. We may change this policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  Please be aware that it is your responsibility to check our website and make sure you keep up-to-date with any changes to this policy.

Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that your personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or the APPs, please contact us at the contact details listed below so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

Our privacy officer will:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances;
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

Contact Us

If you require more detailed information about how we deal with personal information or if you have any concerns about how we have dealt with your personal information, please let us know by contacting us via our contact page

We will aim to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible.

Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

United States Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last changed on August 18, 2020, last checked on August 18, 2020, and applies to citizens of the United States.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.georgiebailey.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalised products and services

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (US) webpage. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Expect-CT
  • No Referrer When Downgrade header
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

8.1 Right to know what personal information is being collected about you

  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following:
    1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
    2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
    5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

8.2 The right to know whether personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom

  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer:
    1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer.
    2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
    3. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

8.3 The Right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights

We shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s privacy rights, including, but not limited to, by:

  1. Denying goods or services to the consumer.
  2. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  3. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if the consumer exercises the consumer’s privacy rights.
  4. Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, nothing prohibits us from charging a consumer a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data.

8.4 The right to delete any personal information

  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer.
  2. A business that receives a verifiable request from a consumer to delete the consumer’s personal information pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records.
  3. A business or a service provider shall not be required to comply with a consumer’s request to delete the consumer’s personal information if it is necessary for the business or service provider to maintain the consumer’s personal information in order to:
    1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. (Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
    7. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.
    9. Otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

9. Selling and disclosure of personal data to third parties

We have not sold consumers’ personal data in the preceding 12 months.

A list of the categories we have disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months:

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Georgie Bailey - Sensory Feasts And Other Adventures Pty Ltd
7 Cracknell Street, Monash, ACT 2904, AUSTRALIA
Australia
Website: https://www.georgiebailey.com
Email: contact@georgiebailey.com

Phone number: +61429506540

Annex

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Google Cloud Data Centre Location

Sydney, Australia  

Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

EU Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last updated on August 18, 2020 and applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.georgiebailey.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalised products and services

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Expect-CT
  • No Referrer When Downgrade header
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise

4. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

8. Contact details

Georgie Bailey - Sensory Feasts And Other Adventures Pty Ltd
7 Cracknell Street, Monash, ACT 2904, AUSTRALIA
Australia
Website: https://www.georgiebailey.com
Email: contact@georgiebailey.com
Phone number: +61429506540

Annex

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Google Cloud Data Centre Location

Sydney, Australia  

Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

UK Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last updated on August 18, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.georgiebailey.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalised products and services

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Expect-CT
  • No Referrer When Downgrade header
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise

4. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

9. Contact details

Georgie Bailey - Sensory Feasts And Other Adventures Pty Ltd
7 Cracknell Street, Monash, ACT 2904, AUSTRALIA
Australia
Website: https://www.georgiebailey.com
Email: contact@georgiebailey.com
Phone number: +61429506540

Annex

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Google Cloud Data Centre Location

Sydney, Australia  

Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Canada Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last changed on August 18, 2020, last checked on August 18, 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.georgiebailey.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalised products and services

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Expect-CT
  • No Referrer When Downgrade header
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organisation and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Georgie Bailey - Sensory Feasts And Other Adventures Pty Ltd
7 Cracknell Street, Monash, ACT 2904, AUSTRALIA
Australia
Website: https://www.georgiebailey.com
Email: contact@georgiebailey.com

Phone number: +61429506540

We have appointed a contact person for the organisation's policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Georgie Bailey

Annex

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Google Cloud Data Centre Location

Sydney, Australia  

Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!